In S.E.C.’s Actions, a Hint at a Tougher Stance
[…] The S.E.C. investigation of Mr. Barasch involves a different issue: whether he should be permitted to practice as a lawyer before the commission in future cases. In addition to its responsibilities to enforce the federal securities laws, the S.E.C. monitors the actions of lawyers and other professionals who deal with the agency on a regular basis in representing companies and individuals. Under a provision added by the Sarbanes-Oxley Act in 2002,15 U.S.C. § 78d-3, the S.E.C. can suspend or bar a lawyer found “to be lacking in character or integrity, or to have engaged in unethical or improper professional conduct.”

This power is similar to that exercised by the state bar disciplinary authorities, and requires a finding that the person violated the professional responsibility rules governing lawyers.

The settlement rejected by the S.E.C. would have suspended Mr.