Building a Criminal Case in the MF Global Affair
[…] Meaning is derived not only from the particular words used, but also the tone of the communication, which may well direct a person to take action without regard to the consequences. Rarely is there a document in which a person reveals an intent to commit a crime.

It should be noted that neither Ms. O’Brien, Mr. Corzine nor anyone else at MF Global has been accused of wrongdoing.

A statute that is likely to play an important role in any potential criminal case is a provision of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 USC § 13(a)(1). The statute makes it a crime to “to embezzle, steal, purloin, or with criminal intent convert to such person’s use or to the use of another, any money, securities, or property having a value in excess of $100” from a customer of a futures or commodities broker. A violation is punishable by up to 10 years in prison and a $1 million fine.